Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Our website address is: https://www.robertdurrant.com.au

This privacy statement applies only to the Robert Durrant business operations and including this website.

We collect some information automatically when you visit the Robert Durrant website, via third-party vendors such as Google Analytics This is aggregated information collected in an anonymous form and includes information such as the number, date and timing of visits to the website and the pages of the website visited frequently. This information is not personal information and is collected for statistical purposes only. You may also choose to provide us with personal information if, for example, you subscribe to our newsletter, send us questions through e-mail, register for an event or participate in our on-line activities. We may sometimes also use automatically collected information about you in conjunction with other data we have about you, including personally identifiable information you have voluntarily provided us.

We collect information about the content (including ads) you use across this site and use it to make both advertising and content more relevant to you on our network and other partner and customer sites. This is also known as Online Behavioural Advertising and Remarketing. Please advise us if you choose to opt out of this service, or as recommended by Internet Browser applications; clear the cookies and cache files on a regular basis.

This website contains links to other websites. This privacy statement does not apply to websites outside of the Robert Durrant domain.

The Robert Durrant privacy policy is available from the Managing Director.

Contacts

Robert Durrant
93 Egan Street
Richmond, Vic, 3121, Australia
Tel: (+ 61 3) 9429 2293
Fax: (+ 61 3) 9429 1767
Email: help@robertdurrant.com.au

Information Privacy Act (Vic.) 2000: Personal information

In this privacy statement, the term ‘personal information’ has the meaning provided in section 3 of the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic.) (the Privacy Act).

Personal information is information or an opinion that is recorded in any form, whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained.

The Privacy Act is the legislation that regulates our collection and handling of personal information.

Collection of personal information

This company and website collects personal information when you:

  • provide feedback using the feedback forms
  • submit an enquiry
  • subscribe to a newsletter
  • make a booking for an event
  • subscribe
  • submit some types of forms
  • make online payments

Use and disclosure of personal information

If you provide personal information, this privacy policy will regulate its use and disclosure. However, should Robert Durrant‘s intended use and disclosure of personal information deviate from the general policy, a privacy statement particular to the circumstances will be made available at the time of collection.

Personal information that is collected by Robert Durrant will be used by and disclosed to employees, contractors, or third party vendors whose duties require them to use it in order to assist Robert Durrant to fulfil transactions with you or to otherwise assist Robert Durrant to provide goods and/or services to you. Such contractors may be located inside or outside our home state of Victoria. For further details of the personal information we may collect and how we may use this, please refer to the Our Services section in this Privacy Statement.

There is one exception when the collection of personal information is necessary or unavoidable. This is when someone else provides Robert Durrant with your personal information. Our company cannot prevent this. However, you are entitled to access and correct any personal information about you collected by Robert Durrant upon written communication with the Managing Director.

Personal information collected by Robert Durrant may be passed on to other agencies as required to provide the services requested. The use and disclosure of personal information collected by our company through the use of the website and marketing programs is described below.

Access to and correction of personal information

You may request access to any personal information that Robert Durrant may have collected about you. In addition, you may request correction of your personal information if you can establish that it is not accurate, complete or up-to-date. Robert Durrant recommends to its operational departments that the appropriate means to access and correct information held by Robert Durrant is pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Vic.).

You may request access to any personal information that Robert Durrant may have collected about you. In addition, you may request correction of your personal information if you can establish that it is not accurate, complete or up-to-date. For access and correction, contact in writing:

Contacts

Robert Durrant
93 Egan Street
Richmond, Vic, 3121, Australia
Tel: (+ 61 3) 9429 2293
Fax: (+ 61 3) 9429 1767
Email: help@robertdurrant.com.au

Our Services

We may ask you to disclose your personal information if you use the following services provided by our company and website:

 

Online Feedback

Feedback submitted using the online form provided would only be used by the most appropriate officers to review your comments and answer any questions. Any personal information will not be disclosed to any other person. Your email address will only be used to respond to specific queries and will not be added to any mailing list.

Robert Durrant’s Online Feedback forms are supported by third-party vendors. Robert Durrant only shares your details with them to assist with the:

  • management of responses to content submitted in feedback forms;
  • resolution of technical issues; or
  • detection or prevention of fraud or security issues.

 

Newsletter Subscription

In subscribing to Robert Durrant’s newsletters, you are providing Robert Durrant with personal information. We are collecting this information to send you regular newsletters and information on related programs and services. Your contact details may be shared with external organisations so that you can be contacted to take part in surveys or focus groups, in order to assist us to improve our services. We may notify you if we want to share your information with any external organisations. Robert Durrant will not disclose your personal information for any other purpose without your consent.

Subscription to newsletters can be successfully carried out by:

  • subscribing to company newsletters and broadcasts on the Robert Durrant website
  • Contacting Robert Durrant to be added to a subscription

You will be asked to provide an email address for all subscriptions.

You can unsubscribe at any time and your email address will be moved to a “do not contact” email database. To do this, click on the unsubscribe link within each newsletter type you previously subscribed to.

Please note that your information will be stored on secure databases which reside in Australia, and in some cases, by external cloud-based infrastructure vendors that may be located internationally. If you do not want your personal information being stored offshore, please do not submit personal information to us.

Newsletter Subscriptions are supported by third-party vendors. Robert Durrant only shares your details with them to assist:

  • provide online forms to assist in subscription to the various newsletters available;
  • delivery of the relevant newsletter(s) to the postal or email address nominated;
  • resolution of technical issues; or
  • detection or prevention of fraud or security issues.

 

Social Media: Twitter, Facebook, YouTube, Instagram, LinkedIn

Businesses and individuals who choose to engage with Robert Durrant via social network channels should be aware of the following:

  1. Robert Durrant only collects information that you voluntarily provide via polls, responses, posts, comments and tweets
  2. This information is collected in order to understand the type of information and activity you may choose to participate in when engaging with Robert Durrant’s social networks. The information provides us with valuable insight that allows us to offer you the most appropriate tools and resources for your business
  3. Your social media profile contact details may be used by Robert Durrant to: contact you for feedback; to offer you new tools and resources to assist in developing your business; or in order to engage you in conversation. All contact will be made via the channels you choose to participate in
  4. Any information you post on social media sites is potentially accessible to anyone else engaging with Robert Durrant via the same social media.
  5. Your individual privacy settings for profiles and accounts on social media networks are your responsibility. Robert Durrant has no control or jurisdiction over these settings
  6. Each social network has inbuilt privacy settings. Robert Durrant strongly recommends that you regularly check and configure the privacy settings for your profiles and accounts to make sure that you know what information you are making available, and to which audience.
  7. When you choose to join Robert Durrant’s social networks and/or participate in any way, some of your personal information may be made visible to others. For example, if you choose to: ‘Like’ Robert Durrant’s Facebook Page; post a comment or update; share a link; follow Robert Durrant on Twitter; tweet a mention or retweet an @rob2563 message; or join the Facebook Group, your activity may be made visible to others within these network
  8. Facebook, Twitter and YouTube have channel-specific privacy policies that all users should be aware of, take into consideration and adhere to when using these channels for business, personal or private use.

Online Forms

The use of online forms or the request for more information may involve the collection of personal information.

To streamline the conduct of these transactions, some of the details held in the user and business profiles (some of which may be considered personal information under the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic) may be passed to other websites so that online forms can be pre-filled. In this circumstance, the initial collector and record-keeper of personal information gathered is Robert Durrant, which passes information to the receiving agency upon user consent.

All users of this facility are advised to examine the Privacy and Security policies of contributing parties by contacting Robert Durrant directly.

Robert Durrant online forms and payment services are supported by third-party vendors. Robert Durrant only shares your details with them to assist:

  • resolution of technical issues; or
  • detection or prevention of fraud or security issues.

Submitting a form

When a form is submitted electronically, the information stored within the form and attachments is:

  • sent to the responsible agency (as specified on the submitting form); and
  • saved for recovery and re-transmission purposes only.

Recovery (of a submitted form)

Robert Durrant can recover your submitted form (including information stored within the form and attachments) on behalf of the responsible agency as an email or word document format.

Retransmission (of a submitted form)

Robert Durrant can retransmit your submitted form (including information stored within the form and attachments) to the responsible agency in the event of delivery failure due to system outage, or at the request of the responsible agency.

Online Payments

Any associated online payment is processed entirely by a third party (“Card Authoriser”). The Card Authoriser will process the credit card transactions needed to make an online payment and store data related to these transactions as per their own privacy policies. Neither Robert Durrant nor the Licensing Agency can access the full credit card number used to make the payment.

Workshops, Training, Seminars, and Events Calendar (Events Management)

We will only ask for personal information we reasonably require to do business with you. We may also collect personal information via phone or through printed forms. The personal information we collect depends on how you use our system. The following are some examples of the types of personal information that we may collect from you:

  1. Subscriptions – When you sign up for our events subscription service we need only your name and an email address, which we use to send the event subscription you have requested. You can unsubscribe at any time and your name and email address will be deleted from our subscription records subject to periodic reviews of the email database;
  2. Booking Events – When you book an event we need your name, business / organisation name, phone number, email address and postal address;
  3. Seminars – When you book sign up to a seminar we need your name, email address and phone number;
  4. Paying for an Event – When you book an event and there is a cost to attend the event, you will need to enter in your credit card details on the Card Authoriser’s secure server. See Online Payments above for full details;
  5. Email Event Details – When you Email an Event to a Friend we need your name and email address and your friend’s name and email address. Information provided is not retained and will not be used for any other purpose than to notify the friend of the event.

Personal details we collect when you book an event or sign up to an event, your details may be retained by Robert Durrant beyond 24 months. These details may be sent to, examined, or used by third parties, ‘Event Providers’. Once this information has been received by the relevant Event Provider the handling of this information will be governed by their terms of use and privacy policy. For information on the Event Provider’s specific policies, please contact the relevant Event Provider as specified on the individual event. We will use your personal details to communicate transaction records, reminders about the event, changes to the event and create nametags.

Attendance records may also be used by authorised Officers to focus services and to develop workshops and seminars programs.

The Event Management system is supported by third-party vendors. Robert Durrant Victoria only shares your details with them to assist:

  • resolution of technical issues; or
  • detection or prevention of fraudor security issues.

Data Quality and Security

While Robert Durrant takes reasonable precautions to protect information it holds from unauthorised use, the nature of the information systems is such that the security of information cannot be guaranteed. In particular, Robert Durrant relies on commercially available technologies for the security of its information systems – this applies not only to Robert Durrant but to the use of online information security systems in general.

We advise users to follow good security practices when using Robert Durrant services. Basic practices recommended:

  • Install security updates for all software on your computer
  • Use reputable anti-virus software and keep this software up to date
  • Select strong passwords and keep your passwords safe (Secure Password Guidelines)
  • Clear Cached Cookies Regular
  • Ensure the website is authentic through the use of Secure Socket Layer (SSL).

 

Robert Durrant relies on the information that users provide and it is the users’ responsibility to ensure that information they submit is accurate. Users are prohibited from posing as someone else. Robert Durrant will deactivate accounts and delete information from its database if someone can show that someone inappropriately masqueraded as them.

Internet user risks

Robert Durrant does not warrant that the functions contained in the site will be uninterrupted or without error. In addition, Robert Durrant shall not be responsible for the propagation of computer worms, viruses or other harmful components transmitted from this site and other third-party sites.

Robert Durrant recommends that you ensure that your browser is equipped with updated virus protection software.

Website Usage Measurement

This website uses Google Analytics tracking code to understand how you are using the internet and the Robert Durrant website.

We have implemented the following Google Analytics features for Display Advertising:

  • DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration; and
  • Demographics and Interest Reporting

Robert Durrant and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party “cookies” (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie), together to retrieve statistics on how our visitors use the Robert Durrant website, social media/eUpdate channels and other internet services provided, how long you are on those sites, how you got there (for example from a search engine link, an advertisement etc). Google Analytics cookies standard internet log information and behavioural information about your visits to the website in an anonymous form. They do however collect other non-personal information including your IP address which is transmitted to and stored by Google on its servers internationally. This information will help us understand and better meet our audience’s needs.

Robert Durrant also has other technologies in place that use cookies to allow the website to track personal usage information and “remember” users when they return to this website and other online services provided by Robert Durrant. No personal information is collected through these processes.

How we use information we collect

Robert Durrant collects information (such as age, gender and interests) in order to understand the type of information and activity you may choose to participate in when engaging with Robert Durrant company, website content, social networks, eUpdates and other services. This information helps us to provide a better service, ensure content is relevant and improve how and when we communicate with you.

Robert Durrant will not merge personally identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information collected via Google Analytics tracking code without your consent.

By interacting with Robert Durrant and its corporate website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy for the purposes set out above. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display advertising using the Ads Settings and/or by using the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. Please note that if you opt-out, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

GDPR Compliance:

Robert Durrant is committed to comply with the GDPR:

  1. We will keep your data within Robert Durrant and our trusted third-party technologies we use daily, e.g. Mailchimp etc.
    2. Robert Durrant has and will maintain our technical and organisational measures to keep your data safe.
    3. Robert Durrant will ONLY process your data for legitimate interest-based purposes.
    4. Robert Durrant will follow your instructions regarding the storage and processing of your data. You can withdraw your consent to receive any information from us at any time.
    5. You have the right to ‘be forgotten’ or to request that Robert Durrant erases your personal data, especially data that is no longer necessary.
    6. If there is ever a data breach, Robert Durrant will notify you without delay with the next steps to protect your data.
Robert Durrant

Robert Durrant high-performance mentoring, coaching and skill development helping you set and achieve your personal and professional goals.

Visit Us

St Kilda Road Towers
1 Queens Road (Level 1)
Melbourne, Victoria 3004

Connect
Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from Google